Loading
  • Part-Time Cook Opening
    Consolidated Management Company is accepting applications for part-time cook in the jail.

    Click here for more information or to apply
  • Communications Officer Opening

    The Sheriff's Office is accepting applications for a full-time Communications Officer.
    Click here for more information or to apply
  • Public Notice of Sale

    Notice is hereby given that the Buffalo County Board of Supervisors is offering for sale the Buffalo County owned house and shed located at 11 West 14th Street, Kearney, Nebraska. Said sale to be held at 2:00 o’clock p.m. on the 25th day of August, 2013. Click here for more information.
  • Notice of Adoption (Adult Entertainment)
    Notice is hereby given of the adoption of an ordnance regarding adult entertainment.

    Click here for more information.
  • Notice of Renewal of Liquor License (Prairie Hills Golf Course)

    Notice is hereby given that a liquor license may be automatically renewed November 1, 2014, for the Prairie Hills Golf Course.

    Click here for more information.
  • Notice of Renewal of Liquor License (Geo Spencer Tasting Room)

    Notice is hereby given that a liquor license may be automatically renewed November 1, 2014, for the Geo Spencer Tasting Room.

    Click here for more information.
  • Notice of Renewal of Liquor License (Erv's)

    Notice is hereby given that a liquor license may be automatically renewed November 1, 2014, for Erv's.

    Click here for more information.
  • Notice of Public Hearing for Liquor License (C & H Adventures)

    Notice is hereby given that a public hearing will be held August 12, 2014, for a liquor license application from C & H Adventures LLC.

    Click here for more information.
  • Notice of Public Hearing (911 Surcharge Rate)
    Notice is hereby given that a public hearing will be held on August 12, 2014, at 9:45 am to consider the increase of the 911 Surcharge rate for Buffalo County.

    Click here for more information.
    
Land Patents 'S'

State of Nebraska - Alphabetical Index of Buffalo County Land Patents
Compiled by the Buffalo County Register of Deeds

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z



LAND PATENT HOLDER

DEED BOOK
& PAGE

LEGAL DESCRIPTION

St. John, Sylvester S.

G-206

SW1/4  26-10-15

St. John, Sylvester S.

D-176

SW1/4  30-10-15

St. Peters, Alexander

G-177

SW1/4  8-11-15

Salisbury, William H.

G-290

S1/2 NW1/4 & LOTS 3 & 4  3-8-15

Salsbury, John S.

55-179

NW1/4  34-12-14

Sammons, Benjamin F.

G-53

SE1/4  10-9-13

Sammons, John B.

G-66

SW1/4  14-9-16

Samuelson, Gust

44-570

LOTS 1 & 2  14-8-18

Sanders, Alfred W.

G-462

LOTS 6-7-18-19  7-12-16

Savidge, Samuel L.

H-477

NE1/4  34-9-15

Saville, John J.

G-90

NW1/4  5-8-15

Saville, Mathew

K-608

SW1/4  33-9-15

Saxton, Lyman

176-359

SE1/4  18-12-18

Schaidt, Casper

55-15

W1/2 NW1/4  22-10-18

Schaub, Albert H.

55-137

NW1/4  8-12-16

Schaub, Charles W.

72-127

LOTS 19-20-21-22  6-12-16

Schaub, Emelia K.

48-262

E1/2 SE1/4  1-12-17

Schiching, Christian

G-299

SE1/4  6-10-16

Schieck, Albert

G-195

E1/2 SW1/4 & W1/2 SE1/4  20-11-14

Schieck, Charles

G-372

NW1/4  18-11-14

Schieck, Henry

116-19

SW1/4  18-11-14

Schieck, Johann G.

54-502

E1/2 SE1/4  20-11-14

Schiehing, David

55-30

NE1/4  30-11-16

Scheihing, Gottlob

49-193

SW1/4  32-11-16

Scheihing, Gottlob

55-7

LOTS 3-4-13-14  6-10-16

Schickling, Joseph

G-345

LOTS 13-14-23-24  30-12-16

Schiemann, Christian

G-239

S1/2 SE1/4  2-10-13

Schierlinck, Constant

G-413

SW1/4  20-11-15

Schlund, Max

G-257

S1/2 NE1/4 & N1/2 SE1/4  34-12-13

Schlund, Max

55-37

SW1/4  22-12-13

Schmeig, Andrew

55-104

E1/2 SE1/4  18-9-17

Schmid, George

G-16

W1/2 SE1/4  4-10-15

Schmidt, F. August

55-178

N1/2 N1/2  8-11-14

Scmidt, Johann

50-534

SE1/4  2-11-14

Schnacker, William J.

X-558

N1/2 NW1/4  22-10-17

Schaltz, Francisco

G-385

SW1/4  28-12-16

Schonan, Frederick

55-42

N1/2 SW1/4  32-9-17

Schooley, Nelson

G-280

W1/2 NW1/4 & W1/2 SW1/4  32-10-14

Schoonover, John

55-180

NW1/4  8-10-15

Schram, William

H-479

W1/2 NW1/4  8-9-15

Schuab, Christian

138-589

LOTS 5-8-17-20  7-12-16

Schuller, Andrias

G-336

W1/2 SW1/4  10-11-14

Schuller, Frank

G-297

W1/2 SE1/4 & E1/2 SW1/4  10-11-14

Schuller, John

G-166

N1/2 NE1/4  22-11-14

Schuller, John Jr.

80-285

NW1/4  26-11-14

Schuster, Charles

55-74

SE1/4  28-11-15

Schutrum, Jacob

D-35

W1/2 NW1/4  30-10-15

Schwab, Englebert

50-238

W1/2 W1/2  5-12-17

Schwab, John

50-44

SW1/4 NE1/4 & E1/2 NW1/4 & NW1/4 SE1/4  4-12-17

Schwab, John

G-413

E1/2 SW1/4 & N1/2 SE1/4  5-12-17

Schwartz, Christian

G-477

NE1/4  18-12-13

Schwasinger, Mathew

X-538

NW1/4  8-11-15

Scott, Aaron

B-158

SW1/4 SW1/4  24-9-15

Scott, Aaron

B-158

LOTS 2 & N1/2 SE1/4  26-9-15

Scott, Andrew J.

G-333

N1/2 NW1/4  2-10-16

Scott, Benjamin

G-319

SW1/4  2-11-17

Scott, James L.

49-575

SE1/4  34-11-16

Scott, Joseph

A-473

NW1/4  26-9-16

Scott, Winfield J.

92-127

W1/2 SW1/4  1-12-18

Scott, William T.

G-322

LOT 4  25-9-15

Scott, William T.

G-322

LOTS 3 & 4  26-9-15

LAND PATENT HOLDER

DEED BOOK
& PAGE

LEGAL DESCRIPTION

Scranton, Robert E.

74-154

NW1/4  32-12-18

Seaman, Henry L.

G-170

NW1/4  26-10-17

Seaton, John

49-465

NE1/4  14-9-17

Seeley, Simon V.

G-50

SE1/4  32-10-13

Seery, Andrew

G-479

SE1/4  24-12-13

Seery, Ernest D.

55-117

W1/2 SW1/4  14-12-13

Segard, Jens

K-283

LOTS 5-6-10-11  9-8-17

Selleck, James

55-19

NW1/4  26-11-16

Seymour, John T.

G-466

SE1/4  30-9-16

Seymour, John T.

G-422

E1/2 NE1/4  30-9-16

Shahan, John W.

G-251

LOTS 3 & 4  4-8-13

Shahan, John W.

G-251

LOT 6  5-8-13

Shannon, Michael

122-403

E1/2 E1/2  8-9-18

Sheckler, John

G-430

SE1/4  34-12-16

Sheckler, John

49-625

NE1/4  34-12-16

Sheve, William A. heirs

124-266

SW1/4  32-12-14

Shiffert, Robert S.

D-10

SW1/4  18-9-14

Shoop, Anna M.

55-236

SE1/4  34-11-18

Shoop, Benjamin F.

55-138

NW1/4 NW1/4  26-11-18

Shoop, Benjamin F.

55-27

SW1/4  34-11-18

Shovel, Anthony

G-41

N1/2 SW1/4  28-9-15

Showers, James

84-43

LOT 8  8-8-14

Showers, James

84-43

LOTS 8 & 9  9-8-14

Shreve, Caleb

50-352

W1/2 SE1/4  32-10-14

Shreve, Noah W.

55-148

LOT 8  9-8-15

Shreve, Noah W.

55-148

LOT 6  10-8-15

Shreve, Noah W.

73-95

WD FOR ISLAND IN SE1/4 SW1/4  10-8-15

Shreve, Walter

G-11

LOT 1-4 INCL  6-8-18

Shreve, Walter

38-63

SE1/4  30-9-18

Shufeldt, Adam

38-239

LOTS 17-20 INCL  30-9-16

Shufflebarger, Adam

G-317

SW1/4  30-9-18

Shuttle, Frank

G-276

SW1/4  4-8-13

Sibert, Frederick

55-230

NW1/4  20-12-18

Sieben, Mattias

G-431

SW1/4  12-11-17

Siebke, Amanda

55-143

SE1/4  20-11-17

Sielaff, Adolph G.

55-215

S1/2 S1/2  8-12-13

Silvernail, Calvin T.

G-52

N1/2 NE1/4  2-9-14

Silvernail, George H.

G-14

SW1/4  10-9-14

Silvernail, John H.

G-17

S1/2 SE1/4  10-9-14

Simmerman, Alexander

55-89

SE1/4  10-11-16

Simmerman, Alexander

55-133

NE1/4  28-11-16

Simmons, Joseph

80-380

NW1/4 NW1/4  2-12-18

Simmons, Rosina heirs

84-531

W1/2 SW1/4  5-12-18

Simpkins, George

G-54

SW1/4  20-10-14

Simpson, Robert F.

G-225

SE1/4  4-11-18

Simpson, Robert F.

124-398

NW1/4  34-12-18

Sindel, William H.

G-450

NE1/4  30-12-14

Sischo, Castle

G-337

E1/2 NE1/4  8-9-16

Sizer, Judson S.

G-238

LOTS 4-7 INCL  8-8-15

Skelly, Lawrence C.

G-258

SE1/4  34-9-17

Skinner, Jonas L.

G-249

SW1/4  2-12-13

Slackdale, Robert

55-168

SW1/4  24-10-16

Slater, Edward

84-418

LOTS 2-3-4-5  3-8-14

Slattery, Martin

H-117

NW1/4 NW1/4  10-9-13

Slick, Josiah

G-293

LOT 11  1-8-14

Slick, Josiah

G-293

LOTS 1-2-3  12-8-14

Slote, Ella

50-353

LOT 10  14-8-15

Slote, Ella

50-353

LOTS 6 & 7  15-8-15

Slote, Wilson

D-436

W1/2 SE1/4  22-9-16

Smidt, Michael

G-110

S1/2 NE1/4  28-9-16

Smidt, Michael

55-103

N1/2 NE1/4  28-9-16

LAND PATENT HOLDER

DEED BOOK
& PAGE

LEGAL DESCRIPTION

Smith, Abram

G-133

LOTS 9 & 10  1-8-14

Smith, Alexander

55-95

SE1/4  14-10-18

Smith, Anna M.

55-200

NW1/4  28-9-16

Smith, Anthony W.

G-266

S1/2 SW1/4  10-10-15

Smith, Christopher C.

G-315

NE1/4  28-10-15

Smith, Edward L.

G-334

W1/2 NW1/4 & W1/2 SW1/4  6-10-13

Smith, Erastus

G-162

S1/2 NE1/4 & SE1/4  8-12-14

Smith, George E.

A-110

NE1/4  2-8-16

Smith, George E.

G-150

S1/2 SE1/4  26-9-16

Smith, George N.

G-138

W1/2 NE1/4 & W1/2 SE1/4  14-9-15

Smith, Henry D.

B-494

NE1/4  18-9-15

Smith, Horace P.

84-246

LOTS 4-6-7  2-8-14

Smith, Horace P.

84-246

LOTS 7 & 8  3-8-14

Smith, James A.

A-109

NW1/4  2-8-16

Smith, James K.

74-310

NW1/4  13-12-18

Smith, James K.

recpt 74-29

N1/2 NE1/4  18-12-18

Smith James M.

G-183

SW1/4  28-10-15

Smith, Joy T.

G-449

SE1/4  4-12-14

Smith, John

G-31

SW1/4  26-10-13

Smith, Lorenzo

51-261

LOTS 3 & 4  4-8-14

Smith, Lorenzo

55-30

SE1/4  32-9-14

Smith, Louisa

48-197 & G-468

NE1/4  4-12-14

Smith, Marion H.

55-102

LOTS 1-2-3 & LOT 3 IN SE1/4  8-8-18

Smith, Mary A. (Anne)

G-132

N1/2 NE1/4  8-9-15

Smith, Mary A. (Anne)

K-299

N1/2 NW1/4  22-9-15

Smith, Nicholas H.

G-152

SE1/4  6-10-14

Smith, Nicholas H.

49-471 heirs

SW1/4  6-10-14

Smith, Philip H.

G-246

LOTS 5-6-7 & 8  28-9-14

Smith, Sardius, heirs

55-128

NW1/4  4-12-14

Smith, Sidney E.

G-390 & 55-93

SE1/4 & SW1/4  30-12-15

Smith, Syreno

G-104

NW1/4  20-9-13

Smith, Thomas N.

44-614

SW1/4  18-12-18

Smith, William

109-200

S1/2 NW1/4 & N1/2 SW1/4  18-9-15

Smith, William H.

55-124

NE1/4  8-11-18

Snare, Fremont

38-609

NW1/4  20-12-14

Snovely, Moses Y.

G-387

SE1/4  2-10-16

Snider, Virginia M.

49-448

NW1/4  14-10-15

Snow, Philip

38-475

NE1/4  4-11-15  Microfilm Roll 77-1299, Cert. Copy
3-22-1976

Snowden, Andrew J.

G-76

NE1/4  6-9-14

Snyder, George W.

55-50

E1/2 E1/2  18-9-18

Snyder, Oren

80-99

SW1/4 NW1/4 & W1/2 SW1/4 & SE1/4 SW1/4  6-12-18

Snyder, Simon Jr.

80-100

E1/2 SE1/4  6-12-18

Snyder, Simon Jr.

80-100

E1/2 NE1/4  7-12-18

Snyder, Simon Jr.

80-101

W1/2 NE1/4 & E1/2 NW1/4  7-12-18

Snyder, Simon Sr.

80-904

W1/2 NW1/4  7-12-18

Sohrweid, August

84-475

W1/2 SW1/4  20-11-17

Sohrweid, August

55-205

S1/2 NW1/4 & E1/2 SW1/4  20-11-17

Sohrweid, Henry

54-131 & 55-205

N1/2 NW1/4  20-11-17

Sommerville, John

G-215

N1/2 NW1/4  32-10-16

Sothman, Claus

167-293

N1/2 NE1/4 & SW1/4 NE1/4 & NW1/4 SE1/4  22-12-13

Sothman, Theodore H.

Z-26

W1/2 NE1/4  26-12-13

Soukup, Frank

55-183

SW1/4  32-12-15

Sparks, James H.

G-449

LOTS 7-8-9-10  6-12-16

Sparks, William H.

G-135

NE1/4  17-12-16

Specht, Marx

G-298

NW1/4  2-11-13

Spencer, Theodore

G-251

SW1/4  34-10-15

Spooner, William S.

151-408

S1/2 NE1/4  2-9-15

Spooner, William S.

38-372

NW1/4  12-11-17

Springer, Gustavus A.

G-313

SW1/4  2-9-17

Spry, Amos S.

124-221

E1/2 SE1/4  14-10-16

LAND PATENT HOLDER

DEED BOOK
& PAGE

LEGAL DESCRIPTION

Spry, Milton J.

G-20

NE1/4  24-10-16

Stacker, Lewis G.D.

X-240

NW1/4  30-12-14

Stamm, Robert

G-308

LOTS 1 & 2  32-9-15

Standby, Joe C.

G-65

N1/2 NE1/4  22-10-13

Standby, Joe C.

31-536

S1/2 NE1/4  22-10-13

Stanford, Hirah

D-36

E1/2 NW1/4  30-10-15

Stapleton, Frank H.

55-170

SE1/4  6-10-13

Starbuck, Isaac

G-5

NE1/4  4-9-13

Stark, Fritz

74-64

SW1/4 NE1/4 & S1/2 NW1/4 & NW1/4 SW1/4  2-12-14

Stark, Fritz

55-142

E1/2 SW1/4 & W1/2 SE1/4  2-12-14

Stark, Willis

55-226

SE1/4 NE1/4 & E1/2 SE1/4  2-12-14

Stealey, Mary M

G-460

NE1/4  14-12-18

Stearley, George

G-82

S1/2 SW1/4  22-9-13

Stearley, Henry

79-549

W1/2 SE1/4  22-9-13

Stearley, Morris

G-176

LOTS 7-8-9  27-9-13

Stearns, Isaac

69-312

NW1/4  8-10-14

Stearns, Orlando

55-85

NE1/4  8-10-14

Stedwell, Abram

55-17

NW1/4  12-10-16

Steele, Henry S.

G-184

NE1/4  2-8-18

Steele, Henry S.

72-519

NW1/4  2-8-18

Steinberg, Frederich

55-53

SE1/4  26-11-15

Stephens, Charles W.

55-158

NE1/4  18-11-18

Stephens, James W.

G-60

N1/2 NW1/4  28-9-18

Stern, Ferdinand

99-159

E1/2 NW1/4  24-11-18

Stern, John

G-69

NW1/4  26-9-14

Stern, William

G-98

LOT 1  28-9-14

Stevens, Joseph W.

G-453

SW1/4  20-11-18

Stevens, Joseph W.

48-166

NE1/4  30-11-18

Stevenson, Charles

G-185

W1/2 NW1/4 & W1/2 SW1/4  8-9-16

Stevenson, John C.

T-514

SE1/4  8-8-16

Stevenson, John C.

54-414

SW1/4  18-10-17

Stierlin, Gottfried Christoph

G-318

SE1/4  10-10-16

Stimpson, Abner

O-402

NE1/4  32-9-15

Stimpson, Robert C.

T-233

NW1/4  32-9-15

Stites, Benjamin F.

55-90

NW1/4  10-10-17

Stockdale, John W.

49-534

NW1/4  23-12-17

Stockdale, Mattie

74-19

E1/2 E1/2  15-12-17

Stockdale, Robert

74-421

SW1/4  13-12-17

Stolley, Frederick

64-22

N1/2 N1/2  10-12-14

Stone, William J.

129-107

SW1/4  4-12-13

Stonebarger, David

G-35

NE1/4  28-10-13

Storer, Albert R.

55-157

LOTS 5-6-7-8  18-9-16

Storer, Ellen

G-204

SE1/4  18-10-16

Storms, John E.

69-372

NW1/4  28-12-14

Storrs, Francis H.

G-364

SW1/4  5-12-16

Story, Charles A. Jr.

G-271

NE1/4  2-10-17

Stotts, Andrew J.

recpt X-48

NE1/4 SW1/4 & S1/2 SW1/4 & NW1/4 SE1/4  3-12-17

Stotts, Nancy M.

55-207

SE1/4  22-12-17

Stotts, Sylvanuis F.

55-154

W1/2 NE1/4 & E1/2 NW1/4  15-12-17

Stout, Martin

D-134

SW1/4  32-9-18

Stover, A.J.

G-369

SW1/4  26-11-15

Straight, Daniel

55-52

LOTS 5-9-10  8-8-17

Strand, Christian

55-179

NW1/4  4-9-17

Strandt, William

55-311

SW1/4  22-9-17

Streeter, Lemon

50-148

NE1/4  24-12-13

Streiff, John

G-425

SW1/4 NE1/4 & SE1/4 NW1/4 & E1/2 SW1/4  12-9-18

Streigle, Benedict

G-5

NW1/4  22-10-15

Streigle, John

Z-308

SE1/4  26-12-15

Streigle, John

G-454

E1/2 W1/2  26-12-15

Strit, Ernst

G-440

LOTS 3-4-9-10  18-11-16

Strong, Henry L.

G-106

E1/2 E1/2  14-10-17

LAND PATENT HOLDER

DEED BOOK
& PAGE

LEGAL DESCRIPTION

Stubbs, George M.

55-230

SW1/4  18-11-17

Stubbs, James W.

55-12

N1/2 SE1/4  24-11-18

Stuber, John

G-360

SE1/4  4-11-13

Sturn, Christian

55-71

SE1/4  34-11-15

Stutz, John

42-569

SE1/4  3-8-13

Summerville, Jacob

92-387

SW1/4  26-10-18

Suniville, Jacob

160-427

NE1/4  4-9-18

Sutter, Jacob

G-426

NW1/4  4-10-13

Swan, Hobart E.

K-69

SE1/4 NW1/4 & LOTS 4-5-6  7-8-16

Swartmore, William

G-141

W1/2 NW1/4  22-9-16

Swayze, Daniel W.

G-163

LOTS 3-4 & SE1/4 NE1/4  24-9-13

Sweeley, George W.

X-426

W1/2 NW1/4  3-12-18

Sweeley, George W.

X-426

E1/2 NE1/4 & SW1/4 NE1/4 & W1/2 NW1/4 &
SE1/4 NW1/4  4-12-18

Swenson, John

92-632

SW1/4  24-12-17

Swenson, John

G-127

SW1/4  4-10-16

Swigart, John Y.

116-479

E1/2 E1/2  26-12-13

Swigart, Soloman G.

G-414

NE1/4  28-12-15

Swinger, Abraham H.

55-120

LOT 12  7-8-14

Swinger, Abraham H.

55-120

LOT 9 (PARK ISLAND aka GRAHAM ISLAND)  8-8-14

Swinger, Cortus L.

44-172

LOT 7  8-8-14

Swinger, Cortus L.

44-172

LOT 3  9-8-14

Swinger, Truman

G-304

LOTS 13-14  3-8-14

Swinger, Truman

G-304

N1/2 NE1/4  10-8-14

Switz, Frederick J.

G-87

LOT 4  28-9-15

Switz, Frederick J.

G-87

LOTS 3-4-5  29-9-15

Switzer, Simon W.

O-31

NE1/4  30-10-15

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z



Return to: Register of Deeds Homepage | Land Patents



This article tagged as: